The Dogwood Invitational

At Druid Hills Golf Club

2017 Player Bios

PLAYER PROFILES - Click here for written bios

 

2017 Invited Players – click last name of selected* players for photo and/or “finishes of note” last two years

first                   last                           hometown         country/state              school / college / age group

Eric                 Ansett                       Spokane                      WA                   Lipscomb

Dawson         Armstrong               Brentwood                   TN                    Lipscomb

Dowling         Armstrong                 Brentwood                   TN                    Lipscomb

Davis              Armstrong                 Brentwood                   TN                    Lipscomb

Brett                Barron                       Suwanee                     GA                   Georgia Southern

Jacob             Bayer                         Lawrenceville               GA                   Georgia Southern

Gaston           Bertinotti                  Cordoba                       ARG                 Campbell

Colin              Bowles                      Albany                         GA                   Ohio State commit

William           Buhl                           Fairhope, AL                NOR                 Arkansas

Derek             Busby                        Ruston                         LA                    Mid-Am

Nicolas          Cassidy                    Johns Creek                 GA                   High School

Will                 Chandler                   Atlanta                         GA                   Georgia

James             Clark                          Fortson                        GA                   Georgia Tech

Ben                 Cohn                          Guayaquil                    ECU    

Jeg                 Coughlin                   Delaware                      OH                   Ohio State

John               Coultas                     Valrico                          FL                    Florida Southern

Patrick            Cover                        Huntersville                  NC                   NC Wilmington

Trace              Crowe                        Auburn                         AL                    Auburn

Charles          Dann                          Aroona, QLD                AUS    

Will                 Dickson                    Providence                   RI                     High School

Chandler       Eaton                         Alpharetta                    GA                   Duke

Ryan              Elmore                      Dunwoody                    GA                   Berry

Steven           Fisk                            Stockbridge                  GA                   Georgia Southern

Austin             Fulton                         Villa Rica                      GA                   Mississippi State

Daniel             Gale                           Castle Hill, NSW           AUS    

Tony               Gil                               Thornhill, ON                CAN    

Lloyd J           Go                               Cebu                            PHI                  Seton Hall

Jame             Grierson                   Sydney, NSW               AUS    

Juan               Guerra                       Davie                           FL                    Nova Southeastern

Daniel             Gurtner                     Fort Worth, TX              GUA                 TCU

Chris              Harris                                    Atlanta                         GA                   Rhodes

Nick                Heinen                       Edmond                       OK                   Oklahoma State

Jeff                  Henderson                Tucker                          GA                   Florida Southern

Garrick           Higgo                         Stellenbosch, WC         RSA                 UNLV

Timothy          Hildebrand               Carmel                         IN                     Purdue

Charles          Huntzinger               Duluth                          GA                   Penn State

Chuck            Isgar                           Los Angeles                 CA                   Emory

Nathan           Jeansonne               Keithville                      LA                    LSU

Jacob             Joiner                        Leesburg                     GA                   Georgia Tech

Brian              Katrek                        Mableton                      GA      

Charles          Kim                            Cedar Park                   TX                    Arkansas

Edward          Kropp                         Atlanta                         GA      

Andrew          Lawson                      Dallas                           TX                    South Alabama

Matthew         Laydon                      Charleston                   SC      

S.M.                Lee                             Buford                          GA                   Dalton State

Jaime             Lopez Rivarola        Pilar, BA                       ARG                 Georgia

David             Mackey                      Watkinsville                  GA                   Georgia

Brad               McFadden                 Bryn Mawr                    PA      

Jake               Milanowski                Atlanta                         GA                   Auburn commit

Frederick       Mills                            Tampa                         FL                    Oglethorpe

William           Mitchell                      Roswell                         GA                   Mid-Am

Jack                Murdoch                    Barwon Heads, VIC      AUS    

Sean              Murphy                      Decatur                                    GA                   Emory

Chris              Nido                           Miami                           FL                    Florida commit

Bryson           Nimmer                     Bluffton                                    SC                   Clemson

Andy               Ogletree                    Little Rock                    MS                   Georgia Tech

Turk                Pettit                          Auburn                         AL                    Clemson

Trent               Phillips                      Inman                          SC                   Georgia

Trevor            Phillips                       Inman                          SC                   Georgia

Ashton           Poole Jr                     Charlotte                      NC                   Virginia

Archer            Price                          Gastonia                      NC                   Georgia Southern

Caleb             Proveaux                  Lexington                     SC                   South Carolina

Spencer         Ralston                     Gainesville                   GA                   Georgia

Hunter            Richardson              Clarksville                     TN                    Tennessee Martin

Matias            Sanchez                    Melbourne, VIC                        AUS    

Ben                Schlottman              Advance                      NC                   Auburn

Luke               Schniederjans         Alpharetta                    GA                   Georgia Tech

Kyle                Shealy                       St Petersburg               FL                    Oglethorpe

Benjamin       Shipp                         Duluth                          GA                   NC State

Davis             Shore                         Knoxville                      TN                    Alabama

Paxton           Shuman                     Brunswick                     GA                   Coastal Georgia

Jacob             Solomon                   Dublin                          CA                   Auburn

Jake               Storey                       Alnwick                         ENG                 Georgia Southern

Justin             Tereshko                  Greensboro                  NC                   Mid-Am

Davis              Thompson                Auburn                         AL                    Georgia

Philip              Verlander                  Decatur                                    GA                   Berry

Willl                Voetsch                     New Vernon                 NJ                    Ohio State

Blake              Wagoner                   Cornelius                      NC                   Arizona State

Chris              Waters                      Atlanta                         GA                   Mid-Am

Ryan              Wenzler                     Dayton                         OH                   Wright State

Henry             Westmoreland        Wacissa                       FL                    West Florida

Harry              White                          Atlanta                         GA                   North Georgia

Matthew         Williams                    Calgary, AB                  CAN                 Houston

Shae              Wools-Cobb             Maroochydore, QLD     AUS

 

“selected” players have Scratch Players World Amateur Rankings among the top 2500 worldwide